Detailed Programme

Tentative Programme (as of August 21, 2013)
September 01, 2013 (Sunday) Arrival
Afternoon:
13:15-14:30
lunch
14:30-18:30
welcome and kick-off meeting
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 02, 2013 (Monday)
Morning: Welcome and Introduction to the Programme
10:00-10:30
welcome lecture of Prof. Dr. Hüsnü Murat Günaydın, Dean of IZTECH Faculty of Architecture
10:30-11:00
Introduction to the course by Zeynep Aktüre “The Intensive Programme “Archaeological Landscapes” and its Approach”
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-12:15
Introductory Lecture by Koray Velibeyoğlu: “The Potential Values of Eryhtrai / Ildırı – An Introduction to the Regional Framework of the Intensive Programme”
12:15-13:15
Introductory Lecture by Nurşen Kul: “Historical Settlements in Rural Environments – Ildırı Village and Its Buildings”
13:15-14:30
welcome reception
Afternoon: Site analysis – Task 1: “How to approach Eryhtrai / Ildırı?”
14:30-15:30
Arrangement of working groups with students from all participating countries and disciplines
15:50-18:30
First visit of the site Erythrai / Ildırı
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 3, 2013 (Tuesday)
Morning: Site – Theory – Management – Method Lectures
09:00-10:00
Site Lecture by Ayşe Gül Akalın: “Erythrai – The Historic Site and Current Excavations”
10:00-11:00
Theory Lecture by Ebru Torun: “From Archaeological Conservation to Heritage Management at Sagalassos 1″
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-12:15
Management Lecture by Ebru Torun: “From Archaeological Conservation to Heritage Management at Sagalassos 2″
12:15-13:15
Method Lecture by Ulrike Herbig: “Recording and Documentation of Cultural Heritage”
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Site analysis – Task 2: “Spatial relations between Eryhtrai / Ildırı”
14:30-18:30
Group work at the site on spatial relations between Eryhtrai / Ildırı
18:30-19:30
dinner
20:00-22:00
Dedemin İnsanları [My Grandpa’s People], dir. Çağan Irmak (2011)
September 4, 2013 (Wednesday)
Morning: Theory – Method Lectures
09:00-10:00
Discussion of the proceedings of Task 1 and Task 2
10:00-11:00
Theory Lecture by Jeroen Poblome: “Archaeological Landscapes in Motion”
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-12:15
Method Lecture by Gudrun Styhler-Aydın: “Integrated Building Survey – Methods from Measurement by Hand to the Use of High Technology Instruments”
12:15-13:15
Method Lecture by Irmengard Mayer: “3D Laser Measurement as Part of an Integrative Building Survey for the Recording of Built Heritage”
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Site analysis – Task 3: “Highlights of Erythrai / Ildırı”
14:30-18:30
Group work at Eryhtrai / Ildırı on potential project areas in / concepts
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 5, 2013 (Thursday)
Morning: Pergamon – Lower City Excursion
09:00-11:00
Trip to Pergamon
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-13:15
Pergamon lower city excursion guided by Seçil Tezer
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Pergamon – Upper City Excursion
14:30-18:30
Pergamon Acropolis excursion guided by Seçil Tezer
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 6, 2013 (Friday)
Morning: Site – Management Lectures
09:00-11:00
Discussion of acquired background and imparted competences by Tasks 1-2-3
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-12:15
Site Lecture by Semahat Özdemir “Local Agenda 21 Experience of Karaburun-Izmir-Turkey”
12:15-13:15
Management Lecture by Zeynep Durmuş Arsan “Rural, Historical and Ecological: Ildırı from the perspective of ecological life”
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Site analysis – Task 4: “Presentation strategies of Erythrai / Ildırı”
14:30-18:30
Group work at Eryhtrai / Ildırı on presentation strategies for potential project areas andconcepts
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 7, 2013 (Saturday)
Morning: Management – Site Lectures
09:00-10:00
Discussion of presentation ideas and material acquired by Tasks 4
10:00-11:00
Management Lecture by Kallirroi Palyvou: “Site Management Plan for the Archaeological Site of Knossos, Crete”
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-12:15
Management Lecture by Kallirroi Palyvou: “The Unification of the Archaeological Sites of Athens”
12:15-13:15
Site Lecture by Mine Hamamcıoğlu-Turan: “History of Urla-Seferihisar Region (Izmir, Turkey) and Its Conservation”
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Site analysis – Task 5: ” Conservation strategies in Erythrai / Ildırı”
14:30-18:30
Group work at Eryhtrai / Ildırı on conservation strategies
18:30-19:30
dinner
20:00-22:00
Seferihisar, dir. Çağan Irmak (2011)
September 8, 2013 (Sunday)
09:00-11:00
Lecture and guided tour in the archaeological area of Klazomenai by Rıza Tuncel
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-13:15
Lecture and guided tour in the archaeological area of Teos by Duygu Özlem Yalçın
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: free time
14:30-18:30
coastal activities
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 9, 2013 (Monday)
Morning: Studio – Method Lecture
09:00-11:00
Discussion of acquired background and imparted competences by Tasks 1-5
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-12:15
Method Lecture by Joeri Theelen: “Documentation and data management at Sagalassos”
12:15-13:15
Arrangement of working groups with students from all participating countries and disciplines
Explaining the scope of the studio “Future concepts for the preservation, design and use of the archaeological landscape of Erythrai / Ildırı”
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Studio
14:30-18:30
Start of studio work under the supervision of the teachers
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 10, 2013 (Tuesday)
Morning: Studio
09:00-11:00
Studio work under the supervision of the teachers
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-12:15
Theory Lecture by Valentina Russo: “Contemporary architecture in archaeological landscapes”
12:15-13:15
Studio work under the supervision of the teachers
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Studio
14:30-18:30
Studio work under the supervision of the teachers
Discussion and evaluation of project idea towards development
18:30-19:30
dinner
20:00-22:00
Alaçatı-Çeşme visits
September 11, 2013 (Wednesday)
Morning: Studio
09:00-11:00
Studio work under the supervision of the teachers
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-12:15
Management Lecture by Giovanna Ceniccola: “Crapolla_Lab: Conservation_Architecture_Landscape”
11:15-12:15
Studio work under the supervision of the teachers
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Studio
14:30-18:30
Studio work under the supervision of the teachers
Development and elaboration of project idea
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 12, 2013 (Thursday)
Morning: Panel preparations – Site lecture
09:00-11:00
Preparation of the project presentation by the students
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-13:15
Site Lecture by Martin Bachmann: “Conservation Projects of the German Archaeological Institute in Pergamon”
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Open panel
14:30-18:30
Project presentation by student groups at Erythrai/Ildırı
18:30-19:30
dinner
September 13, 2013 (Friday)
Morning: Panel
09:00-11:00
Project presentation by student groups and jury evaluation
11:00-11.15
coffee break
11:15-13:15
Project presentation by student groups and jury evaluation
13:15-14:30
lunch
Afternoon: Discussion
14:30-18:30
evaluation questionnaires and general discussion
18:30-19:30
farewell dinner
September 14, 2013 (Saturday) Departure